Make ordering platters easy with FREE one hour delivery! Spend ¬£100 and use the code DELIVERONTIME to ensure your platters arrive quickly. Offer ends midnight on Saturday 30th September and is not valid in conjunction with other offers and promotions. 

 

15% off your next PAUL order when you spend a minimum of £50!

Sign up for your newsletter and enjoy 15% off your next PAUL order on us!

PAUL UK LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

PAUL UK Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide us with.

Introduction

Paul UK Ltd. registered address is The Broadgate Tower, 3rd floor, 20 Primrose St,

London, EC2A 2RS with registration number 03839415

Paul UK respects your privacy and is committed to protecting and being responsible with the personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes how Paul UK ("we” and "us") collects and processes personal about customers and website visitors (referred to as "you" in this Privacy Policy) and your rights in relation to your personal data. 

It is advised that you read this privacy policy carefully, as well as any other information that we may provide on certain occasions when we collect or process personal data about you, so that you are aware of the reasons why your personal data are collected and the way they are processed.

Purpose of collecting and processing data

Your personal data is used solely for Marketing or business-related analyses purposes.

The data enables us to make an informed decision related to products or services we may provide you as a customer.

When someone visits www.paul-uk.com  we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Legal basis: The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We only use cookies that are required for you to get the best experience out of our website, by default. We call these cookies ‘Necessary’ cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookies page.

Automated decision making No automated decision-making or processing tools will be used.

It is important we have your consent to store and process your personal data.

When you sign up to receive our e-newsletter or register with us to place orders, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, contact details and credit or debit card details. This information will allow us to process and fulfil your transactions. Should you enter a competition or promotional feature, take part in a survey, or request a brochure or any other information from us, we will also ask for your details if required.

From time to time, we may also collect information about your usage of our website, as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. This information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. We will also use and analyse the collected information to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as, processing payments, delivering orders, analysing data, or carrying out market research. We will only disclose your information to the extent needed to deliver the services required.

We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services, as well as to occasionally notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services. Furthermore, we may also use your information to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you. Depending on your elected means of communication, we may contact you by post, telephone, or e-mail.

If you decide that you do not want to receive any further communications from PAUL UK Limited, please let us know by sending an e-mail to customercustomersupport@paul-uk.com. 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

What information do we collect about you?

Upon your consent, we may collect the following personal data from you.

  • Title
  • Name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Memorable name
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Contact method
  • Age

This information is collected and processed orally by telephone, electronically by email and SMS, as well as in writing. This data is portable between electronic devices.

In addition, the use of our website or app means we may obtain information about your computer system or mobile device, mobile operating system, browser type, IP (Internet Protocol) address, linked sites; and applications or social media where you share Online Services content. This information collected is for administrative purposes.

Your information is retained for as long as there is a potential relationship between you and Paul UK and we’ll endeavour to keep it for as little as possible once this relationship is over or immediately after your request unless there is a legal reason why it has to be kept longer.

How we may collect data from you:

  • When you register to use our Wi-Fi in stores
  • Interacting with our social media/network sites and/or entering our competitions/ prize draws
  • Sending us feedback or using other interactive features of our website or app
  • Using our online delivery services or using 3rd party delivery services to order from us, such as postal address and phone number.

Where is your information stored?

To avoid risk of data loss, electronic data is password protected and stored in multiple locations within the UK and the EU.

Paul UK will not transfer personal data to a country with an inadequate level of protection unless a transfer mechanism, recognised by law is in place (such as the UK International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) or the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). 

For more information about the safeguards, we implement relating to the international transfer of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Team at DataProtection@paul-uk.com).

Who do we share the data with?

We may share your information with our partners to operate our business. A list of our main partners would include:

  • Micronet (Main MSP partner)
  • Mailchimp (CRM, email & newsletter partner)
  • Braze (CRM and messaging platform)
  • Teya (Loyalty App platform)
  • Brave Bison (Main Web developer for our Website & Ecommerce business)
  • Adobe Magento (Website platform) 
  • Wireless Social (Customer Wi-Fi service in our shops) 
  • FeedItBack (Customer feedback platform)
  • Shortstack (Survey and landing page platform)
  • Hotjar (Online feedback platform)
  • Social Media Management platforms

These companies may store personal information on our behalf. We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our website or platforms– for example, analytics providers and content partners. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

We do not share or sell personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not share any personal data with any party not related to our business.

Links to other sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites (including social network sites, City Pantry, Brisqq, UberEats, Deliveroo, JustEat), and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices. You should contact the operators of those websites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policy before providing your personal information to any third party.

Individual rights

Individuals have various under data protection laws and Paul UK will take appropriate steps to facilitate and fulfil such rights. You have the right to:

  • request access the personal data we hold about you.
  • request the correction or rectification of the personal data that we hold about you if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • request the erasure of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • restrict or block the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • receive personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.
  • not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling that will significantly affect you.
  • be provided with information when personal data is collected from you. The right to receive information also applies when the personal data is not collected from you directly but from other sources.
    withdraw consent at any time; and
  • lodge a complaint with the regulator about how we handle or process your personal data.

These rights can be exercised by contacting  customercustomersupport@paul-uk.com.

Complaints

Paul UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us:

30, Cannon Street, London EC4M 6XH

+44 (0) 20 74202070

customercustomersupport@paul-uk.com

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you are in any way dissatisfied with the way that Paul UK Ltd. has handled your data. We are committed to cooperating with the ICO and respect the work that they do. You can report any concerns via their dedicated page https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

How we secure customer information

The PAUL UK Limited website complies with applicable data protection laws. We make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality, including using Secure Socket Layer encrypting all communication and therefore, data entered or exchanged with our website.

Online payments via the PAUL UK Limited website are protected by various levels of security technology. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage.

Any loss of data or breach of data protection will be reported to the ICO.

Registering

You can browse the PAUL UK Limited website without registering. However, you need to register if you wish to place an online order.  Registration is free. You do not need to enter your credit card details to register - credit card details will only be asked for when you make your payment.  To register, you will be asked to enter your name, address, and a few other personal details. 

You only need to enter your full details when you are registering. Completing the registration process only takes a few minutes and creates your personal account.

Once you have registered, you can use your e-mail address and chosen password to identify yourself to the site, or ‘log in’. Each time you visit the PAUL UK Limited website, you can enter these two pieces of information to access your user details. Any personal information or account details you give us will be securely protected.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be added to this website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information. Please refer to this page to keep updated on any changes. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

This privacy Policy was last updated on 1 August 2023.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be emailed to customercustomersupport@paul-uk.com.

PLEASE PRINT THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS